I came, I Saw, Therefore I blogged...


Friday, October 29, 2010

moving out, got any tips to spare?! :)

Hey beautiful people!
I know it’s been a while since I’ve been on here, I’ve been pretty busy with a bunch of things, but I haven’t forgotten! :)

I’ve been working a lot and getting ready for Christmas/ the other holiday’s coming up!
It’s been pretty exciting but still testing my outside of work personal time and sleep as well.


For a while I’ve been asking for things for when I move out as gifts every birthday etc I have. I have also been trying to buy at least one thing every pay check I get.
So this stuff is starting to really take over my room! Each time I add something to my pile I get more excited about thing about moving out with my boyfriend next year!

So far I have gotten..
-a kettle
-coffee maker
-electric can opener
-a lot of plates/bowls
-tons of tupperware
-mugs and cups
-tea towels and dish cloths
ETC


Plus I also have tons of things around my room already that I plan on bringing with me and my boyfriend has also been collecting things for a while now, so things are getting even more easy.

I think one of the biggest mistakes that people make when they move out the first time is that they don’t think it through enough before hand. I’m glad my boyfriend and I are saving things before we move out because it will save us a lot of money once we get a place..this way we wont have to spend all of our savings our first couple weeks buying all these necessities; that would just be silly haha. We are also glad that we have been together for a long time, and have had a lot of time to talk about our future and didn’t just rush into moving out before we are ready. :) We are both very excited and cant wait to take this big step together!!


Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
I LOVE these beautiful printed dishes my mom got me for my birthday this year! :)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

To finish this off I was wondering if any of you guys have moved out recently, do you have any tips to offer? :)

Thursday, September 16, 2010

Update! Piercing, Jobs, Moving, etc

Long time no .. you know the rest.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Sighhh.. since I have arrived back home from Vancouver I've been super busy, and sadly haven't had any time to go on here!
So I thought I should do a quick update :)

I celebrated my birthday as soon as I got home. Yay! I'll probably make another post soon with some of the neat stuff I got from all of my parents.

I have also gotten a new full time job on top of this other full time one I've had for a few years.
I'm super happy with both of them!

I've also been thinking a lot about moving out soon, and my boyfriend coming back here.
I've gotten quite a bit of things for my new place, and have been still saving like crazyyy! I think it's a good thing for people to buy some of the simple things that they'll need once they move out a head of time. Such as dishes, can opener, etc. Another good idea that I had was to ask for some of these things as gifts for birthdays etc.

For the past week I've been stuffed with the flu that's going around. I'm glad I don't have to work at this time, but it's still no fun to put up with a stuffy head.
I'm slowly noticing a different though and getting better.

Lastly, I've been wanting my belly button pierced for a few years, and got it today! YAY! Since I only have each ear pierced twice, I was super nervous but mostly excited to get it done finally. I went with my friend Tanya, she held my hand and she now plans on getting hers too.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
I expected it to hurt a lot more than it did, although it still hurt a lot haha.
It was a really intense pinching feeling, and stung quite a bit. But thankfully it was done super fast :) and once he was done cleaning it, it didn't hurt anymore. I just got the plain silver bar. The piercing in total was only $40.00, so that was a great deal! Most places here I've seen it is at least $60.00 - $75.00
I'm very glad I didn't back out and that I waited to get it. I can't wait, six weeks more and I can change it to anything :)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Well that's all for this update

I will post again soon with a bunch of new things I have gotten recently.

Hope you are all having a wonderful day/night! :)

Tuesday, August 24, 2010

I'm Back!


Hey everyone, it's been a while I know!

I just arrived back home in Winnipeg, late Friday night from Vancouver. My two weeks were amazing!
Both times on the plane went better than expected and I had tons of leg and elbow room.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

I'm almost positive that I was taken all over the city, on every kind of transportation, and saw everything and more! It was super busy, but nice to see everything. In Winnipeg it's not nearly as crowded and doesn't seem like everyone is in a hurry all of the time, AND we rarely have hills to walk up haha; so the 2 weeks tested me a little.


Image and video hosting by TinyPic
-The downhill view from the apartment I was staying in



I went to Metro Town, and saw probably the biggest mall I've ever seen (next to Mall of America).

It was nice I got to see my Auntie, but I also got to see her ex boyfriend (who has been around since I was little) so therefore I call him my Uncle Eric, was so strange but awesome to see him, because it's been probably 10 years at least. He also drove up in the mountains where I used to live with my mom and dad when I was really little.

I went to the beach a few times, which was sooo nice and neat to see stores behind me haha, because our beaches in Winnipeg are more camping type areas. I also picked a bunch of pretty sea shells to bring home with me later. I also spotted a Monkey Tree later, which if you haven't seen one before it's the only tree a monkey will not climb, because it's super sharp and pointy- ouch!

We walked around and went for dinner in Gas Town one night. It was really nice, they have tons of different shops there. The only downside was that there was a lot of people begging for money etc there, and they'd follow you around and watch your purse carefully ahhh.



Image and video hosting by TinyPic
-Obvious crazy cat lady, this cat randomly came up and started rolling on my feet the day I arrived there hehe.


We went to The Key a lot and also ate out constantly, which got expensive but was yummy. A lot of the waitresses and waiters were super nice and heard it was my birthday coming up later that week and brought me some goodies-YUM. Everyone was making a big deal about me turning 19 and being legal there, but in Winnipeg the legal age is 18 haha so I already had a year to get into everything.

We also went to see a movie on our "lazy day", Eat Pray Love, such a good movie! Most of the people in the place were women, but one older couple behind me was sitting together, and the man who was at least in his 70's was balling his eyes out!! It made me cry like crazy! :( was super cute tho hehe.

On my birthday my aunt and her boyfriend and I went on a boat ride for almost 3 hours for a tour and lunch buffet which was nice. Then after since I was legal there, we went to the casino. Now at home I rarely win any money, never mind win my loses back, and this day I won over 200 BUCKS!! I didn't lose any money! I was pretty happy haha, must of been birthday luck.

The next night my boyfriend Jeremy and I went to see the movie scott pilgrim vs. the world and it was pretty good. After went to the hotel and stayed with our friends for a few days. We went swimming, looked around the mall, went out to eat, and the rest of the time just lazed around the hotel room together. It felt amazing to see my boyfriend after all this time :) and we never left each others sides those few days together. On our last day together we watched The Other Guys, it was the funniest movie I've ever seen!

Throughout the rest of the week we went to the other casino-didn't win anything that time, went to the Lookout Tower- to obviously "look out" haha, walked down Granville Street - where we saw some interesting kinds of people. I saw a man in the giant trash bin, a skunk right up close, and tons of other crazy random things!
On the day before the day I left, we went to Play Land to ride tons of rides and look around at other people playing games because I didn't want to lose money haha. It was super fun and thankfully stopped raining as soon as we arrived there, and since everyone thought it was going to rain and didn't want to bother with coming, the line ups were super short!

The whole trip was full of excitement, old and new things, and tons of memories- well worth it.






Image and video hosting by TinyPicImage and video hosting by TinyPic
-Cutest cupcake shop ever! I wanted to eat every single cupcake in the store!


Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
-I was walking along the beach and saw this heart shape randomly where I was about to step! SO NEAT!


Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by <br />TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
-The boyfriend and I :) <3 He doesn't like pictures taken haha.

Sunday, August 8, 2010

VANCOUVER TMW!


Hey everyone :)
So I am just finishing up my packing, because I leave for Vancouver tomorrow morning! My plane takes off at 7 am, and lands in Vancouver at 8am. So after doing the time change math, it's about 3 hours. Which means I have to get up SUPER EARLY!!!! haha
For the past week or so I have been too excited and nervous to sleep properly! Every night I go to bed and can't help but constantly think of things I have to remember to pack/do, and then I get all excited about seeing everyone once I'm there etc UGH. It's good, but I'm getting tired of kicking myself in the morning for this. Every night feels like Christmas is the next morning, it's an uncontrollable feeling!

So everyone cross your fingers that I will get LOTS of sleep tonight, and possibly more on the plane tomorrow morning!!! :) I can't wait!!! haha

I'm going to take tonnnsssss of pictures the entire time I am there :) and I'm sure it will feel so good to be there because it's been years since I lived there etc.

I'm going to be there from August 9th - 20th night. I'll miss you all and make sure to make a post all about this adventure when I get back :) <3


Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic


Image and video hosting by TinyPic


Thursday, August 5, 2010

Is he/she worth it? -SEX

Image and video hosting by TinyPicImage and video hosting by TinyPic

Sex is everywhere. We all see it on the television, in movies, hear it in music, read about it in books, and people talk about it all of the time. When I was younger it seemed like a difficult topic to avoid, and now it’s like it is everywhere and impossible for kids and teens to avoid! I think it is a really touchy, and embarrassing topic for the young people. There was a lot of pressure when I was in school with boys and girls gossip. So I can’t imagine these days for that age group. When I was in middle school especially, it seemed like all of the “mature” older girls would pressure other younger girls and constantly ask the embarrassing questions, just so they could poke fun and judge. I think everyone has been asked things like, how far have they gone, who was a good/bad kisser, what guys they wanted to hook up with, and if they have ever had sex. It makes a lot of people feel that if they don’t go “far enough” they must not be attractive, slow, and not as good as other people that are more experienced.

I think everyone should learn that this is a perfectly normal topic and shouldn’t even think about falling into the pressure, especially at that young age. People should never feel ashamed of their sexual inexperience.
I know a lot of girls and even guys, that have pretended they did certain things, just so people wouldn’t judge, and they can still develop at their own pace and don’t HAVE to do anything if they aren’t ready to do so yet.
It’s hard to find a balance when it comes to getting physical. The public has made it seem like if you do too much, you are considered a slut, but if you move too slowly you aren’t good enough. Everyone should learn to be picky, set high standards, care about yourself and your body, and lastly try your absolute hardest to find a great girl/guy that will respect you entirely. A good girl/guy will never ask you to do anything you aren’t comfortable with, and never take advantage of you.

Sex is complicated, and waiting defiantly isn’t easy, especially with all of the constant reminders and pressure. You may waver on your decision to wait, and be tempted. The best thing that you can do for yourself is to look at the pros and cons, and don’t make a decision in the heat of the moment. Do only what makes you feel comfortable, and never ever anything more everyone. Image and video hosting by TinyPic



Tuesday, August 3, 2010

Current song obsessions

No particular order

1. Cant sleep - Armchair cynics
2. This is for keeps - The spill canvas
3. Odessa - Caribou
4. Bennie and the jets - Elton john
5. Thinking of you - Katy perry
6. Candy land wedding - Kill paradise
7. Monster - Meg and Dia
8. Take a shot - Millionaires
9. I know I know I know - Tegan and Sara
10. Shake it Shake it - Thomas Tantrum
11. First love - Uffie
12. I caught fire (in your eyes) - The Used
13. I like it - Enrique Iglesias

Image and video hosting by TinyPicImage and video hosting by TinyPicImage and video hosting by TinyPicImage and video hosting by TinyPicImage and video hosting by TinyPicImage and video hosting by TinyPicImage and video hosting by TinyPicImage and video hosting by TinyPicImage and video hosting by TinyPicImage and video hosting by TinyPicImage and video hosting by TinyPic